Merecia Ann Tobias

RESOLVED

Tobias, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/17/2017
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 29 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female.

Details of Disappearance

Tobias disappeared from St. Louis, Missouri on August 17, 2017. Her remains were found in the backyard of a vacant home on Kingsway West on October 10, but they were so decomposed the medical examiner couldn't determine their age, sex or race. In Septembe 2022, Tobias was identified. Her murder is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-231-1212

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2023; case resolved.