Merle LeRoy Ryan
Ryan in May 2009 (three years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 10/17/2012
- Missing From San Francisco, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/04/1958 (66)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 130 - 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Ryan suffers from schizophrenia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Ryan has a receding hairline and a gray beard. He has a burn scar resembling a dimple on the top of his right hand below the index finger. He may use the names Dimitri Andropv, Moses Enoch and/or John Fitzgerald Kennedy, or the first name Demetrius.
Details of Disappearance
Ryan suffers from schizophrenia and has a history of wandering across the country from state to state. He is often homeless. He was arrested at a park near Cesar Chavez Street in San Francisco, California on October 17, 2012; this is the last indication of his whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.
Few details are available in Ryan's case. Eugene, Oregon police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Eugene Police Department 541-682-5147
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2019; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.