Merle Travis Long

Long, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 12/26/2019
  • Missing From Calhoun, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1972 (53)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly blue jeans, a shirt and brown boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Long wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Long was last seen in Calhoun, Louisiana on December 26, 2019. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office 318-324-2668

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2021; casefile added.