Merlinda Juanita Jenkins
Jenkins, circa 2004
- Missing Since 12/24/2004
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 - 170 pounds
- Medical Conditions According to her daughter, Jenkins suffers from bipolar disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Jenkins may spell her name "Melinda" or use the first name Linda. She may use the last name Griego.
Details of Disappearance
Jenkins was last seen in Albuquerque, New Mexico on December 24, 2004. She has never been heard from again. Her daughter reported her missing six years after her disappearance. Authorities learned that, although her family believed she had been homeless in Albuquerque, she actually lived in Columbus, Ohio. Few details are available.
Investigating Agency
- Albuquerque Police Department 505-768-2020
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2018; casefile added.