Mervin Leo Walvatne

Walvatne, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 07/18/1990
  • Missing From Spencer, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/08/1937 (89)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Walvatne is an alcoholic. He is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Walvatne has tattoos on his arms, including possibly one of his first name, Mervin. He suffered facial injuries in a car accident, including fractures to his nose, cheek and eye areas, which required surgery and wire and plastic implants. Walvatne wears an upper denture plate.

Details of Disappearance

Walvatne was last had contact with his sister in Spencer, Iowa on July 18, 1990. He was an alcoholic and led a transient lifestyle at the time, often living in Arizona. His last permanent places of residence were in the Yuma and Tucson, Arizona areas; he also lived in Madison, Wisconsin during the 1970s.

Walvatne's sister reported him missing on December 16, 1990. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Spencer Police Department 712-262-2151

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2008; distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.