Meta Price Valentine
Valentine, circa 2014; Tattoo on Valentine's arm; Reginald McDowell
- Missing Since 10/28/2014
- Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'1, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, gray sweatpants and flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Valentine's natural hair color is black; it was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she sometimes wears contact lenses. Her nickname is Mimi. She has a tattoo of a flower on her upper arm and a tattoo of a heart on her breast. A photo of the flower tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Valentine was last seen in Fayetteville, North Carolina on October 28, 2014. She spoke to her mother on the phone at 10:30 p.m., and her mother said their conversation was strange and that Valentine was talking "in riddles." This is the last time anyone is known to have spoken to her.
She was the secretary at the Deliverance Praise Church of Worship and spent most of her time at church, and her loved ones realized she was missing after she didn't attend Bible study. She has never been heard from again.
Within six weeks, Reginald McDowell was identified as a person of interest in Valentine's disappearance. He was her sometime boyfriend and the father of one of her three children. There was a history of domestic violence in the relationship. McDowell was convicted of kidnapping Valentine and her then-boyfriend in 1999 and sentenced to fifteen years in prison.
He was released in 2011 and resumed his relationship with Valentine, but they broke up less than two weeks before she went missing. A neighbor said McDowell came to Valentine's home after the breakup, but she refused to let him inside.
McDowell was sighted in a surveillance video at approximately 5:30 p.m. on October 28, running towards Valentine's apartment building off Old Wilmington Road shortly after she herself had entered the building. He initially cooperated with the investigation, but later stopped talking to the police and left the area. He cut off communication with his Fayetteville relatives, including his and Valentine's son.
Valentine's pastor stated she had been very fearful prior to her disappearance. She often asked a fellow church member to accompany her home from church, and would take different routes to avoid detection.
In March 2018, McDowell was charged with first-degree kidnapping and first-degree murder in Valentine's case. He remains at large and authorities aren't certain of his whereabouts, but he may be in New York. When he is located, he will be arrested and extradited to Fayetteville to stand trial.
Valentine's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Fayetteville Police Departmant 910-549-7326
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2021; picture added.