Mia Lynn Patterson

RESOLVED

Patterson, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/30/2017
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 26 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Patterson disappeared from Detroit, Michigan on May 30, 2017. Her remains were found in the 14000 block of Ward Street on Detroit's west side on April 10, 2018, but they were not identified by DNA for months. Her murder remains unsolved.

Patterson's grandmother, Carlita Gentry Lohmeier, disappeared from Detroit in 2009 and was never located. There is no indication that the two cases are related, however.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-5240

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 20, 2019; case resolved.