Mia Yokoyama McDonald
McDonald, circa 2001
- Missing Since 02/08/2001
- Missing From Hawaii, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. McDonald's maiden name is Yokoyama. She is of Japanese descent.
Details of Disappearance
McDonald was a resident of Las Vegas, Nevada at the time of her disappearance. In 2001, she took a Hawaiian cruise by herself on the ship Patriot. She was last seen in her cabin at 6:00 p.m. on February 8, when the ship departed Hilo, Hawaii for Kona, Hawaii. She has never been heard from again.The Patriot left Kona the next day for Honolulu, Hawaii, arriving at 8:00 a.m. on February 10. After it docked in Honolulu, McDonald was discovered missing. There were no indications of foul play aboard the ship and it is unclear when she disappeared. Her luggage, purse, money and identification were found in her cabin, the bed was neatly made and only her passport was missing.
Patriot staff tried to contact McDonald in Las Vegas by mail, and when their efforts came to nothing, they reported her as a missing person on February 17.
McDonald previously lived in Oahu, Hawaii; she moved to Nevada in the early nineties. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department
- 808-529-3064
- 808-529-3115
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 17, 2008; casefile added.