Micah Joseph Johnson
Johnson, circa 2022; Some of Johnson's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/23/2022
- Missing From Lexington, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/17/1994 (31)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 125 - 135 pounds
- Medical Conditions Johnson has a history of substance abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Johnson had a long beard and a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has multiple tattoos, including a koi fish and flowers on the back of his right calf, a penrose triangle on his right bicep, a wolf on his right shoulder and a series of interlocking circles on his right thigh. Photos of the koi fish tattoo and the interlocking circles tattoo are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson was last seen on foot in the 2000 block of Fontaine Road in Lexington, Kentucky on June 23, 2022. His phone was left in Thoroughbred Park at about 1:45 a.m. He has never been heard from again. The same night he disappeared, his vehicle was found abandoned with all his belongings inside it.
Johnson frequented Woodland Park and the Hope Center at the time of his disappearance. He had no permanent address, but he kept in weekly touch with his parents. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lexington Police Department 859-258-3600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2025; casefile added.