Michael Alexander Reyes
Michael, circa 2008; Michael in 2013; Michael in 2020; Age-progression to age 14 (circa 2022) Maria Belen Francesconi
- Missing Since 08/31/2008
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/02/2008 (15)
- Age 6 months old
- Height and Weight 2'9, 21 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, gray eyes. Michael has a birthmark on his lower left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Michael disappeared from Miami, Florida on August 31, 2008. Authorities believe he was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Maria Belen Francesconi. A felony warrant for international parental kidnapping was issued for her on June 25, 2013.
A photo of Francesconi is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is July 9, 1984, making her 24 years old at the time of Michael's abduction. She's described as Caucasian, 5'5 and 110 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes.
Michael and his mother may be in Argentina. His father has applied for his return to the United States under the terms of the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Miami, Florida Office
- 305-944-9101
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression added.