Michael Alexander Rudolph
Rudolph, circa 2006; Rudolph's Ford Contour
- Missing Since 06/20/2006
- Missing From Camarillo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/04/1957 (68)
- Age 49 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 230 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 2000 Ford Contour with the license plate number 4JVD648 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Rudolph was last seen in Camarillo, California on June 20, 2006. He has never been heard from again. A neighbor reported him missing. The neighbor said it's uncharacteristic of Rudolph to leave without warning and he always let someone know when he had to go out of town.
Three days after his disappearance, Rudolph's maroon 2000 Ford Contour with the license plate number 4JVD648 was found parked at the beach, near Mugu Rock. The location led police to theorize he had committed suicide or drowned in a surfing accident. His loved ones, however, stated he wasn't depressed at the time of his disappearance and wouldn't have gone surfing in the Magu Rock area, as he thought it was unsafe.
Bloodhounds couldn't track Rudolph's scent away from his vehicle. In late 2009, authorities announced they believed someone murdered him and parked his car at the beach lot to mislead the investigation. A photo of Rudolph's car is posted with this case summary.
Rudolph was involved in some land deals out of Costa Rica. He planned to sell his Camarillo home and move to Costa Rica, where he had purchased a plot of land for himself. He was refurbishing parts of the property he purchased and planned to sell them as condominiums.
Police believe the real estate deals are connected to his disappearance. They have identified a person of interest in his case, but haven't named this individual publicly.
Rudolph is one of three siblings. His family describes him as a friendly, boisterous man. He became an avid surfer after his divorce in 2000 and was looking forward to surfing on Costa Rica's beaches. Foul play is suspected in Rudolph's case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura County Sheriff's Office
- Camarillo Station
- 805-654-2385
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2012; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.