Michael Allen Dillard

Michael, circa 2018; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 01/12/2018
  • Missing From Calvin, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/13/2002 (23)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 133 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange or rust-colored jacket, a maroon t-shirt, a black tank top, jeans, black and red socks with the comic book character Deadpool on them, red shoes, and a three-inch silver cross necklace on a "dog tag" style chain.
  • Medical Conditions Michael has suffered from severe depression in the past and spent almost a year in a treatment center for his condition. He was released from the treatment facility on December 19, three weeks prior to his disappearance. He may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Michael has a scar above his left eye, a quarter-sized scar on the top of his right hand, and scars on his arms from self-inflicted cuts. He normally wears eyeglasses, but he left them behind; he will have very poor vision without his glasses.

Details of Disappearance

Michael was last seen helping his mother carry in wood at their home in the area of Little Beaver and Tioga Road in Calvin, West Virginia at 4:30 p.m. on January 12, 2018. He ran behind the house and has never been heard from again. He was carrying only $2 and he left his cellular phone behind.

Michael's sister stated that on January 10, two days before his disappearance, her brother said he was having "the best day of his life." He was still in a good mood on January 11, but by the time he came home from school on January 12, he seemed depressed. He and his mother went to his sister's home a few miles away, but he would barely speak to her.

When he and his mother returned to the house, as he was helping her carry things inside, he suddenly ran away without saying a word and never returned. Within a few minutes, his mother called his father to home, and by 5:00 they had called 911 to report him missing.

The overnight temperatures in the area dropped to 22 degrees below zero and it was raining and foggy. Michael's family looked for him all night, but never found him, and subsequent police searches using helicopters, dive teams, bloodhounds and search crews turned almost nothing. The only thing ever located was Michael's jacket, which was found about a 300 yards from his house about a week and a half after he disappeared.

Some agencies classify Michael as a runaway and state he may be in North Carolina or still in the local area, but the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • West Virginia State Police 304-872-0800

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 2, 2021; age-progression added.