Michael Allen Ficery

Ficery, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 06/15/2005
  • Missing From Yosemite National Park, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1954 (72)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A faded blue or gray t-shirt with the sleeves ripped off, olive-green or khaki shorts, and a torn pink or red scarf.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, green eyes. Ficery had a gray beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was shoulder-length. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Ficery was last seen on June 15, 2005, while hiking alone near the Hetch Hetchy Reservoir in Yosemite National Park, California. He had gone on a trail that goes around the north end of the reservoir, then he changed his mind and headed up to the Pacific Crest Trail.

Ficery has never been heard from again. His family became concerned when he did not return by June 19, when his wilderness permit expired. On June 21, they called the park service and a search was launched.

Searchers found Ficery's backpack in the park, near Tilltill Mountain just off the trail. The location is not on his planned route and was on "extremely rugged and hazardous" terrain. A bottle of water, a camera and a topographical map were missing from the backpack, and there was no sign of Ficery himself.

Ficery is an experienced hiker and backpacker. He is believed to have become lost or injured while hiking. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 28, 2019; picture added.