Michael Allen Jarvi

Jarvi, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 03/23/2002
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1974 (51)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and black Columbian Sportswear jacket, a white t-shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers and a wristwatch.
  • Medical Conditions Jarvi was diagnosed with paranoid schizophrenia in 1995. He is required to take medication to regulate his condition and may require medical assistance. He had been attempting to stabilize his medications since July 2001. Jarvi was not carrying his prescription(s) at the time of his March 2002 disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Ford Escort (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Jarvi may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has a cleft or dimple in his chin and his right earlobe is shrunken in appearance. He is right-handed.

Details of Disappearance

Jarvi resided with his family in Naselle, Washington. He planned to meet his cousin in Astoria, Oregon on March 22, 2002. Jarvi departed from his home during the day, but never arrived in Astoria as scheduled. He was last seen in the 9000 block of north Sycamore Street in Portland, Oregon on March 23. Jarvi has never been heard from again.

Jarvi's vehicle, a red Ford Escort, was discovered abandoned in an old RV trailer park adjoining a county park in Sutherlin, Oregon on March 24. A witness told authorities that he gave a ride to a man matching Jarvi's description during the day. The man stated that he drove the individual to Roseburg, Oregon. The unidentified person claimed that his vehicle broke down elsewhere.

Additional witnesses reported seeing a man resembling Jarvi in the Mount Hood, Oregon area later during the day. Another sighting occurred near the restrooms in the Government Camp area of Oregon shortly afterwards. Other people reported seeing Jarvi in the Hermiston and Borden, Oregon areas later in the spring of 2002. Investigators have not determined if Jarvi was actually in the vicinity of any of the sightings.

Jarvi's loved ones said that it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, even while dealing with an unstable episode with his mental illness. He left his personal belongings inside his residence.

He subscribed to a DVD club at the time of his disappearance, and his family discovered that his subscription was paid for up until 2005, but this information did not lead to Jarvi's whereabouts. Jarvi's case remains unsolved. His family believes he may be homeless.

Washington authorities are handling Jarvi's investigation. He has formerly worked for a bakery and a museum.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2007; details of disappearance updated.