Michael Allen Winn
Winn, circa 2021
- Missing Since 12/16/2021
- Missing From Chesterfield County, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a heavy black and orange quilted flannel jacket and camouflage-print pants.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Winn is supposed to wear dentures, but he wasn't wearing them when he was last seen. He has a tattoo on his upper right arm. His nickname is Blackie.
Details of Disappearance
Winn was last seen walking out of the county courthouse at the Chesterfield County Government Complex off of Iron Bridge Road in Chesterfield County, Virginia on December 16, 2021. Earlier that day he had been pulled over and arrested for DWI, then released on a person recognizance bond pending a December 21 court date. His truck had been impounded with his identification, keys and money inside it.
Winn apparently tried to make a call at a pay phone outside the courthouse, perhaps to get a ride home to Petersburg, Virginia. He disappeared afterwards, never showed up to court on December 21, and has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing on January 7.
Winn has worked in construction his entire adult life. He enjoys fishing, listening to music and working outside. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or be out of touch with his family. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chesterfield County Police Department 804-748-1251
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2023; casefile added.