Michael Allen Wright

Wright, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 06/24/1994
  • Missing From Saraland, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/11/1974 (51)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Wright had a m ustache at the time of his 1994 disappearance. He has a tattoo of a heart and his nickname, Mikey, on his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen leaving the residence he shared with some friends in Saraland, Alabama between 11:00 p.m. and midnight on June 24, 1994. He has never been heard from again. He had been staying with his friends for about two weeks before he disappeared. He left some clothing behind at their home. The majority of his belongings were at his mother's residence.

Foul play is suspected in Wright's case and authorities believe his disappearance may be drug-related. He associated with suspected drug dealers. His family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and there has been no activity on his driver's license or Social Security number. Wright's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Saraland Police Department 334-675-5331

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2008; distinguishing characteristics details of disappearance updated.