Michael Anthony Johnson

Johnson, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/10/2017
  • Missing From Philippi, West Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 08/02/1963 (61)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored long-sleeved flannel shirt over a t-shirt, dark-colored jeans, brown boots and a baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Johnson suffers from cirrhosis of the liver, as well as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Johnson was last seen at the Smoker Friendly's Liquor Plus store in Philippi, West Virginia at 6:00 p.m. on August 10, 2017. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Barbour County Sheriff's Department 304-457-2352

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; casefile added.