Michael Arthur Bounds
Bounds, circa 2024; Bounds in the clothes he was wearing the day he disappeared
- Missing Since 11/27/2024
- Missing From Eureka, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/11/1964 (61)
- Age 60 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green plaid flannel shirt over a white shirt, red sweatpants, gray non-tie sneakers, and possibly a silver ring. A photo of Bounds in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Bounds is diabetic and insulin-dependent.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2006 Dodge Charger with the California license plate number 9CCF459 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bounds's nickname is Mike and he may use the last name Hamby. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Bounds was last seen in Eureka, California on November 27, 2024. He left home with a friend at 4:30 p.m. At 5:52 p.m., his silver 2006 Dodge Charger with the California license plate number 9CCF459 was seen near the Pine Hill Village Apartments.
He has never been heard from again and his vehicle was found on November 30, unlocked and abandoned at Vance Avenue and Eureka Street in the Pine Hill area, with his phone inside. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Eureka Police Department 707-441-4060
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2026; casefile added.