Michael Avicolli

Avicolli, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 04/03/1996
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/26/1943 (82)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A Buick
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Avicolli has a tattoo of a bird on his upper right arm.

Details of Disappearance

Avicolli left his residence on South 31st Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on April 3, 1996 at approximately 10:30 a.m. He was driving his Buick at the time and never returned home. Avicolli has not been seen again and his vehicle has never been recovered.

Avicolli was known to frequent Philadelphia's south side in 1996. He was an associate of the Philadelphia/South New Jersey Mafia at the time. Former crime boss Ralph Natale cooperated with authorities after pleading guilty to various criminal charges in 2000. Natale stated that Avicolli was murdered after he had an affair with another family member's wife in 1996. Natale claimed that Avicolli was killed by a gunshot wound and that his remains were buried in northern New Jersey.

Authorities are not certain if Natale's statements are true. Several sources claimed that Natale was exaggerating stories for investigators. Avicolli's disappearance remains unsolved. Foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department
  • 215-686-3013
  • 215-686-3014

. .