Michael Ballesteros
Ballesteros, circa 1990
- Missing Since 03/04/1990
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue long-sleeved shirt, blue shorts and Nike high-top sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Ballesteros suffers from extreme mood swings and may be a danger to himself and others. He was taking mood-stabilizing medication at the time of his disappearance. Ballesteros is a dependent adult and may be violent.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ballesteros is of Filipino descent. He has scars running from wrist to elbow, the result of a prior suicide attempt.
Details of Disappearance
Ballesteros was last seen in Honolulu, Hawaii on March 4, 1990. He was staying at a private care home on Maliu Street in the Kalihi area. On the day of his disappearance, he left the care home at 8:00 a.m. without telling his caretaker. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 29, 2021; casefile added.