Michael Black
Black, circa 2002
- Missing Since 11/18/2002
- Missing From Janesville, Wisconsin
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/24/1954 (66)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight April 24, 1954
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Black was last seen in Janesville, Wisconsin on November 18, 2002. He lived in the 100 block of Glenview Court. He said he planned to go cruising on his boat out on Lake Michigan. His vehicle and empty boat trailer were found parked by the pier in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. In December 2002, his scuba gear and oxygen tank washed up on shore in Ottawa County, Michigan. There was no sign of Black or his 18-foot boat, however. He has never been heard from again.Black worked as an opthamologist at the time of his disappearance. He is an experienced scuba diver who had been diving for twenty-five years by the time he went missing. He also enjoys tennis, bike riding and cross-country skiing. He is presumed to be lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- Janesville Police Department 608-755-3148
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2010; date of birth, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.