Michael Steven Bowcott

Bowcott, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 06/17/2001
  • Missing From Peoria, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1953 (69)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Hospital scrubs and a stud earring in his left ear.
  • Medical Conditions Bowcott was injured in a fight just prior to his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Bowcott has a tattoo of an Indian on his chest and a tattoo of his nickname "Mike" on his fingers. He had a mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his left ear is pierced. His nicknames are Frankie, Mike and Tocwob, and he may use the names Michael Seacrest and/or Mark Wise.

Details of Disappearance

Bowcott's sister took him to the hospital in Peoria, Illinois on June 17, 2001 to receive treatment for injuries he had received during a fight at a party he had attended. He walked out of the hospital and has not been heard from again. Few details are available in Bowcott's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Peoria Police Department 309-494-8368

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 24, 2018; middle name and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.