Michael Brendan Nash
Nash, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/10/2000
- Missing From the Bronx, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/01/1938 (86)
- Age 61 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A multicolored plaid shirt, jeans and a men's watch.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Orange Volkswagen Rabbit (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Nash wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Nash resided in the Pelham Bay area of the New York City borough of the Bronx in 2000. He lived in a house that he inherited for $20,000 and back taxes. Nash is a retired New York City Transit Authority employee and spent his days playing the lottery.
He phoned his sister on April 8, 2000 and said that two men arrived uninvited at his home earlier in the day. Nash said that the individuals ordered him to leave the property for unspecified reasons.
Nash was last seen at approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 10 on Paulding Avenue in the Bronx. A fire broke out inside the basement of Nash's residence during the day. Authorities determined that it was arson; someone poured a flammable substance in the basement and lit a match. No human remains were discovered in the ashes.
$600 was withdrawn from Nash's account at Chase Manhattan Bank on the day of his disappearance. His orange Volkswagen Rabbit was parked near his residence. Nash's wallet was inside his home, along with bags of lottery tickets. His family members told authorities that Nash maintained daily contact with loved ones.
Nash's relatives believe that he was murdered by the men who visited his home two days prior to his disappearance. His sister stated that she thought the men killed her brother in an effort to take over his house. No arrests have been made in connection with Nash's case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 646-610-6914
Source Information
. .