Michael Brian Mathews

Mathews, circa 2023; Tattoo on Mathews's neck and hand

  • Missing Since 09/30/2023
  • Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/24/1980 (45)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray hooded sweatshirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Mathews has a tattoo on the side of his neck and a tattoo on his hand; photos of them are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Mathews was last seen in Cleveland, Ohio on September 30, 2023. He has never been heard from again. He was homeless at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Cleveland Police Department 216-623-5262

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2025; date of birth added.