Michael Bruce Gove

Gove, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 09/05/1988
  • Missing From Orange County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/03/1947 (78)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, blue jeans and white Reebok sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Gove was addicted to cocaine at the time of his 1988 disappearance. He also smoked marijuana.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Gove may have a mustache. He wears contact lenses. Gove's nickname is Mike.

Details of Disappearance

Gove was last seen at the Sunset Beach casino in Orange County, California on September 5, 1988. He disappeared under suspicious circumstances and has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2005; details of disappearance updated.