Michael Christopher Bruno

Bruno, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 01/01/1989
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/21/1952 (74)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 193 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bruno has numerous tattoos on his back and on one of his arms. One of his top front teeth is missing. He is of Italian and Spanish descent.

Details of Disappearance

Bruno was last seen in Los Angeles, California on January 1, 1989. He was at a New Years' Eve party and called his family at midnight and then a few times shortly after midnight. The calls stopped at 12:30 a.m. He has never been heard from again.

Before Bruno's sister died, she said she had information that he was murdered and his body was buried in an empty field in Culver City, California. She died before she could reveal more and the information has not been verified. Bruno's case remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the date of Bruno's disappearance as January 26, 1989.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2005; distinguishing characteristics updated.