Michael Curtis Hawley Jr.
Hawley, circa 2007
- Missing Since 02/14/2007
- Missing From Taylor, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/27/1985 (39)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored jacket with "USA" on the sleeves, a button-down shirt with a collar, blue jeans and white Nike shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Hawley's nicknames are Mike and Mikey. He has the following tattoos: a snake on his chest and the name "Amanda" and the phrase "Money over Bitches" or the letters "MOB" on his right forearm. His head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he had a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Hawley was last seen in Taylor, Michigan on February 14, 2007. He was a friend's home near Cyprus Street and Telegraph Road when he got into a physical altercation with his girlfriend. Her father picked both of them up in his car.
Hawley's girlfriend and her father later said they dropped him off at Wheeler and McDonald Street. He has never been heard from again. Police stated he is missing under suspicious circumstances, and his mother fears he was murdered.
Hawley worked as a carpenter in the construction industry at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Taylor Police Department 734-287-6611
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2019; picture added.