Michael Curtis Thrasher
Thrasher, circa 2017; Thrasher's tattoos
- Missing Since 08/05/2017
- Missing From Honea Path, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/25/1976 (44)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 - 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Thrasher is addicted to drugs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Thrasher's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance, and he had a blond goatee. He has the following tattoos: a bar code and skull on the back of his head, a spiderweb on the back of his left ear, a sleeve of a woman's face and nude body on his left arm, a sleeve of roses on his right arm, the words "White Trash" on his upper chest below his collarbone, a mushroom on the left side of his chest, and his last name "THRASHER" on his abdomen above his navel. Photos of his tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Thrasher was last seen leaving a friend's mobile home in Honea Path, South Carolina on August 5, 2017. He left on foot and has never been heard from again. He had been staying with a friend in Williamston, South Carolina at the time, and left all his personal belongings behind.In spite of his addiction problem, it's uncharacteristic of Thrasher to leave without warning; he regularly kept in touch with his family. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- South Carolina Law Enforcement Division 803-862-9578
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 5, 2018; casefile added.