Michael Dale McLaughlin
McLaughlin, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/25/2009
- Missing From Bristol, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/26/1964 (58)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print coat, blue jeans or brown pants, and Timberland work boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. McLaughlin has numerous surgical scars on his abdomen, a metal rod inserted in his right leg, and a tattoo of his nickname "Bub" on his upper right arm.
Details of Disappearance
McLaughlin was last seen in Bristol, Virginia on December 25, 2009. He reportedly got into an argument with his girlfriend that day, left her home and never returned. He was last seen walking down Wagner's Road near Malcolm's Meat, carrying a duffel bag.
McLaughlin hasn't accessed his bank account since he went missing, although checks keep getting deposited. His last financial transaction was possibly on December 9, more than two weeks before his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bristol Police Department 276-645-7421
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2016; clothing/jewelry description updated.