Michael Daniel Harp
Harp, circa 1977
- Missing Since 06/22/1977
- Missing From Las Cruces, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/18/1953 (72)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt and dark brown pants.
- Medical Conditions Harp has an unspecified medical condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Harp has large pupils, which make his eyes appear darker in color than they really are. He is color-blind and his vision, uncorrected, is 20/200, making him legally blind. Harp has a scar on his index finger and a surgical scar on his abdomen. His nickname is Mike.
Details of Disappearance
Harp left a hospital in the vicinity of the 2400 block of south Telshor Boulevard in Las Cruces, New Mexico on June 22, 1977. He was last seen hitchhiking on Interstate 25 near the hospital.
A truck driver picked up a hitchhiker who may have been Harp. He says he dropped the hitchhiker off south of Albuquerque, New Mexico. The sighting has not been confirmed and Harp has never been heard from again. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Deming Police Department 505-546-3011
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2010; distinguishing characteristics updated.