Michael David Long

Long, circa 2019; Long's tattoo

  • Missing Since 07/23/2019
  • Missing From Kihei, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/09/1971 (54)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he occasionally wears baseball caps.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Long has a surgical scar on the left side of his chest under his arm, and a small circular scar on his left thigh. He has fillings in his back teeth, and a pin surgically implanted in his left thighbone. His teeth are crooked and one front tooth is chipped. Long has a tattoo of an eagle's head on his right arm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. He wears eyeglasses for reading.

Details of Disappearance

Long last spoke to his family, using someone else's phone, at 9:33 a.m. on July 23, 2019. He was in Kihei, Hawaii at the time. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.