Michael David McChesney

McChesney, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 01/31/2021
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/22/1980 (45)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and blue windbreaker, a black t-shirt, black pants and black boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. McChesney is missing a top front tooth. He had sideburns at the time of his disappearance, and usually wore his hair in a ponytail.

Details of Disappearance

McChesney left his residence in Cupertino, California at 5:00 p.m. on January 31, 2021. His family was moving out of the home and he was upset about it. His mother reported him missing at midnight after he didn't return home.

Patrol officers on the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, California made contact with McChesney twice on February 1, and were able to identify him by name. At 3:05 a.m., officers noted a pedestrian matching his description walking on the bridge's east sidewalk. He climed over the southeast gate for the east sidewalk and walked north, out of view. He did not come off the bridge on the other side and may have jumped.

There has been no indication of McChesney's whereabouts since he was seen on the Golden Gate Bridge. He may have taken his own life.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department 408-808-4720

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2022; casefile added.