Michael David Thompson

RESOLVED

Thompson, circa 2018

  • Missing Since 02/04/2018
  • Missing From Yakima, Washington
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen in Yakima, Washington on February 4, 2018. He was on his way to the Lewiston-Clarkston Valley in Idaho for Super Bowl Sunday. In the summer of 2021, his skeletal remains were found near the 410 closure gate at Morse Creek, near where Thompson's abandoned car had been recovered earlier.

The bones were identified in May 2022. Thompson's death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lewiston Police Department 208-746-0171

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2022; case resolved.