Michael Davis Jeffreys

Jeffreys, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 11/24/2005
  • Missing From Riverside, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Loose-fitting size 32 or 33 blue jeans, Jockey underwear, white ankle socks, a brown leather belt, size 12 white sneakers, and possibly a gray hooded sweatshirt and a Pittsburgh Steelers hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Jeep Wrangler (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Jeffreys wears contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Jeffreys was last seen on November 24, 2005. He was a passenger in a Jeep Wrangler that collided with a minivan on State Route 54, on the Susquehanna River bridge between Riverside, Pennsylvania and Danville, Pennsylvania. No one in either vehicle was hurt, but both cars were heavily damaged.

After the crash, Jeffreys got out of the car and started walking across the bridge, when he either fell or jumped into the river. He was carrying his wallet and identification at the time of his disappearance. He is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 570-286-5601

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2013; casefile added.