Michael Dean Stephenson

Stephenson, circa 1992 (four years prior to his disappearance)

  • Missing Since 07/01/1996
  • Missing From Ventura County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/30/1952 (73)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'5, 290 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stephenson was suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Stephenson was last seen sometime during July 1996. He went camping in the area of Nettle Springs and Apache Canyon in the upper Ojai area of Ventura County, California and never returned.

His vehicle was later found parked near his camping place. An extensive search of the area turned up no indications of Stephenson's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

At the time he went missing, Stephenson was employed at the Turning Point Foundation in Ventura, California. The foundation is a community-based nonprofit organization dedicated towards assisting individuals with mental illness.

Investigating Agency

  • Ventura County Police Department 805-339-4357

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 13, 2007; casefile added.