Michael Dean Vos
Vos, circa 2019; Vos's car
- Missing Since 10/10/2019
- Missing From North Bend, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/15/1955 (70)
- Age 64 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print long-sleeved button-down shirt and dark-colored cotton slacks.
- Medical Conditions Vos may be suffering from dementia and may believe that the Devil and angels are speaking to him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Vos had a gray goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Vos was last seen in North Bend, Oregon on October 10, 2019. He was reported missing by relatives on October 16. He has never been heard from again.
On October 29, authorities found his car nine and a half miles south of Powers, Oregon in the Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. Northeast of the car was some of Vos's clothes; he apparently removed them after parking the car and starting to walk.
According to Vos's family, he frequented the South Powers and Elk River areas of Oregon at the time of his disappaerance. He has previously lived in Alaska, South Dakota and California. He's described as very self-sufficient with wilderness survival skills, and had said he wanted to live off the land. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Coos County Sheriff's Office 541-396-7800
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2024; casefile added.