Michael DeWitt Mayes
Mayes, circa 2008
- Missing Since 10/14/2008
- Missing From Battle Creek, Michigan
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 169 - 211 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears hooded sweatshirts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Mayes may use the alias names Terrell Campbell and/or Terrence Campbell. He has scars on both arms and on his forehead and upper lip, and he has a chipped front tooth. He has a mustache and his head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Mayes was last seen in Battle Creek, Michigan on October 14, 2008. He has never been heard from again.
He has a 1985 conviction for third-degree criminal sexual conduct and, in addition to being listed as a missing person, he is wanted by the police for failure to register as a sex offender and failure to appear in court. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Battle Creek Police Department 269-966-3322
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2011; casefile added.