Michael E. Meteer
Meteer, circa 1985
- Missing Since 10/17/1985
- Missing From Boulder, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold necklace with a pyramid and the number 16.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Meteer has a birthmark on the right side of his abdomen, a scar on his navel and a scar on his eyebrow.
Details of Disappearance
Meteer was last seen in Boulder, Colorado on October 17, 1985. He lived with a roommate, Timothy James Keene, at the time of his disappearance. They were friends from California and moved to Colorado in September 1985. Meteer had moved to Boulder to get over a traumatic divorce, and Keene moved because he'd been in trouble with the law and wanted to turn his life around.
Meteer took a job as a car salesman with a Mazda dealership in Boulder. He told his daughter and a coworker that he and Keene were fighting over money. He didn't show up for work on October 17 and has never been heard from again. The next day, Keene left Colorado and went to Newport Beach, California.
On October 25, Keene was stopped by the police in Costa Mesa, California for drunk driving. This was his sixth drunk driving arrest in two years. He was driving Meteer's silver Volkswagen Scirocco.
The friend who bailed Keene out of jail searched the car and found Meteer's wallet and bloodstained clothes in the trunk. He turned the items over to police, who had the clothes analyzed. A blood spatter expert determined that a person wearing the clothes could not have inflicted the injuries that resulted in the bloodstains. The expert believed the wearer had sustained a severe blow to the head while sitting in an upright position.
Authorities didn't feel they had enough evidence to charge Keene without Meteer's body, but after he served his sentence for drunk driving and got out of jail, he told various conflicting stories as to what happened to his roommate. Keene told two female friends Meteer had committed suicide by hanging himself, and he'd buried the body in the desert to keep the death a secret from Meteer's mother. He told another friend Meteer hit his head on a car bumper and died.
Keene was charged with Meteer's murder in May 1988. He was ultimately convicted and led authorities to a place where he said he'd dumped the body: in a desert area between mile markers 138 and 141 on Interstate 70 west of Green River, Utah.
Investigators couldn't find Meteer's remains, but they did find some of his belongings in the vicinity. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Boulder Police Department 303-441-1890
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2013; casefile added.