Michael Ernest Black
Black, circa 1987
- Missing Since 09/04/1987
- Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1956 (65)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Black has a mustache. His nickname is Mike. He has scars on his back, abdomen right arm, right thigh and left wrist, as well as tattoos on both arms and forearms. The tattoos are of a snake, a spider, and a star inside a circle.
Details of Disappearance
Black was last seen drinking beer at the Cowboys Bar on Haywood Road in Asheville, North Carolina on September 4, 1987. He reportedly left with a dark-haired Caucasian male and a Caucasian female with long dark hair. He has never been heard from again.Black wasn't reported missing until September 10. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Asheville Police Department 828-259-5923
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2010; casefile added.