Michael Eugene Golub

Golub, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 05/20/2005
  • Missing From Stanton County, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 165 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans, a hat, work boots and sunglasses. Clothing is grease-stained.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold and brown Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with toolboxes and Trego County, Kansas license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Golub's nicknames are Mike and California Mike. He has a tattoo on his right shoulder of the cartoon character Sonic the Hedgehog with the words "milk man" written underneath.

Details of Disappearance

Golub was last seen in Stanton County, Kansas at 6:00 p.m. on May 20, 2003. He has just finished work at his job at Kramer Harvesting and was supposed to pick up his five-year-old son at his ex-girlfriend's home, but apparently never arrived there. He has never been heard from again.

He left behind a fiancee, with whom he had an infant son. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.

Golub's gold and brown Chevrolet S-10 pickup truck with toolboxes and Trego County, Kansas license plates was found abandoned on a remote county road in northwest Grant County, Kansas two days after his disappearance. After the truck was located, authorities began investigating his disappearance as a potential homicide.

Shannon Albers Floyd, Golub's ex-girlfriend, and her husband, Chad Floyd, were arrested and charged with first-degree murder and conspiracy to commit murder in Golub's case in June 2006. Authorities believe he went to their home and was shot to death on the night of his disappearance.

There was a great deal of animosity between Shannon and Golub, and they frequently disagreed over child support and visitation issues relating to their son. The Floyds wanted to move to Montana, but they were unable to do so because Golub had filed for custody of his son. Chad, who comes from a wealthy family, told friends he planned to offer Golub $50,000 to drop his custody suit.

Golub's blood was found on the Floyds' front porch after his disappearance; it had dripped between the planks. The couple had also purchased a gun they day he went missing.

The Floyds' defense attorney said there was insufficient proof Golub was dead, however. The defense speculated he had committed suicide or left of his own accord, or that his role as an informant in a local drug case had led to disappearance.

At the couple's July 2007 trial, the jury was unable to reach a unanimous verdict and a mistrial was declared. A second trial was conducted in April 2008, but the jury was again unable to reach a verdict.

In November 2008, a judge dismissed all charges against Shannon and Chad without prejudice, meaning that prosecutors can refile charges at a later date if more evidence surfaces that strengthens their case.

Golub is originally from California and moved to Kansas as a teenager. He never graduated high school and supported himself for a time performing odd jobs in the area, sometimes as an auto mechanic. His employers at Kramer Custom Harvest stated he was a good and reliable employee.

His body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2011; details of disappearance updated.