Michael Fischer

Fischer at age 15 (approximately four years before his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/14/1984
  • Missing From Bloomfield, Connecticut
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 6'3, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Fischer's nickname is Mike. He may have a vaccination scar on his upper arm.

Details of Disappearance

Fischer's family last saw him in Bloomfield, Connecticut on August 14, 1984, when he attended his mother's funeral. They got a postcard from him, postmarked Florida, in September 1987, and another sent on September 12 of that year, postmarked Knoxville, Tennessee. They haven't seen or heard from him since. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Bloomfield Police Department 860-242-5501

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2017; casefile added.