Michael Franz

Franz, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/23/1998
  • Missing From Orange County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/09/1940 (83)
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, brown pants, a red baseball cap, and shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Franz is mentally disabled. He is a dependent adult.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Franz wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Franz was last seen at the Orange County Fair in Orange County, California on July 23, 1998. He was a resident of the La Paz Geropsychiatric Center in Los Angeles, California and was at the fair on a field trip with other residents.

Franz became separated from the group sometime during the day. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2006; medical conditions, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.