Michael George Udow

Udow, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 11/05/1993
  • Missing From Big Bear, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1948 (77)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold jacket, a long-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans and black sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Udow was taking antidepressant medication at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Udow was last seen in Big Bear, California at 2:00 a.m. on November 5, 1993. He disappeared after a dispute with his girlfriend. They were staying at the Quail Cove Inn. Udow didn't have a car, and called his daughters to ask for a ride home. They decided to wait until later in the morning to pick up their father. When Udow's daughters arrived where he was staying, he was gone. He has never been heard form again.

Since Udow went missing there haven't been any withdrawals from his bank account. He was a retired plumber in 1993, and is considered missing under suspicious circumstances.

Investigating Agency

  • San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department Hesperia Station 909-387-3690

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; picture and medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.