Michael Grochowsky

Grochowsky, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 08/16/1991
  • Missing From Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1942 (83)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Grochowsky wears reading glasses.

Details of Disappearance

Grochowsky was last seen on August 16, 1991 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. He has never been heard from again. He lived with his wife in the Rexmere Village Mobile Home Park in the 11400 block of southwest 13th Place in unincorporated Broward, Florida at the time of his disappearance. His relatives do not believe he would have left of his own accord.

He had a work injury four years prior to his disappearance and had been out of work ever since. He had filed a workers compensation claim, and was negotiating a settlement at the time he went missing. He attended physical therapy three times a week for his injury and kept his medical appointments conscientiously.

Grochowsky's disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Broward Sheriff's Office 954-321-4735

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2008; details of disappearance updated.