Michael Haire
Haire, circa 1993; James Montz, circa 2024
- Missing Since 06/19/1993
- Missing From Bonner County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1949 (75)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Haire was last seen in Bonner County, Idaho on June 19, 1993. After an argument with his wife, he left angrily and never returned. He has never been heard from again. An informant told police Haire had been shot and his body cremated in a kiln because he had knowledge of a drug operation.
The prime suspect in the presumed homicide, James E. Montz, Haire's stepson, was arrested on unrelated charges in September 1994 after he was caught growing 80 marijuana in an underground bunker. Authorities found a large kiln on his property and sifted through the ashes inside it, but didn't find any human remains.
Montz pleaded guilty to the drug charges and faced up to five years in prison. He was supposed to appear in court for sentencing in June 1995, but he never showed up. He remained at large for more than thirty years, until 2024, when he was arrested in Georgia. He had been living there under an assumed name. A photo of Montz is posted with this case summary.
No one has ever been charged in Haire's case, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Bonner County Sheriff's Office 208-263-8417
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 3, 2025; details of disappearance updated.