Michael Henley Ballard

Ballard, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 02/13/2017
  • Missing From Gloucester, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 58 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan shirt, khaki pants, brown boots and a green and tan John Deere hat.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Twelve-foot forest-green sit-in kayak
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Ballard had a mustache and goatee at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Ballard was last seen in Gloucester, Virginia on the morning of February 13, 2017. He left home to go to the Gloucester Point Boat Ramp so he could paddle his twelve-foot forest-green sit-in kayak. He was supposed to be back by evening, but never returned and has never been heard from again. His wife reported him missing at 10:55 a.m. the next day.

Authorities subsequently found Ballard's vehicle parked at the boat ramp, without his kayak. An extensive search of the York River turned up no sign of him. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Gloucester County Sheriff's Office 804-693-3890

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2018; casefile added.