Michael Henry Wasik

Wasik, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 02/09/2002
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/23/1960 (66)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A small stud earring in his left ear. Clothing unknown, but he usually wears baggy pants with a belt and t-shirts, or, in cooler weather, large long-sleeved flannel shirts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wasik's nickname is Mike. He wears size 10 1/2 EEE shoes. He has previously fractured his right hand, he has a scar on his right eyebrow and his left ear is pierced. Wasik has the following tattoos: a black dragon on his right forearm, a black skull with razor teeth dripping red blood on his left forearm, unspecified tattoos on his lower leg, and two unspecified tattoos on his back.

Details of Disappearance

Wasik was last seen at a homeless shelter in the vicinity of the 600 block of Union Street in Jacksonville, Florida on February 9, 2002. He has never been heard from again. Wasik has four siblings and was close to them, but they have not heard from him since his disappearance.

Prior to his disappearance, his wife left him and he began to drink heavily as a result. He lost his job and custody of his children. His family believes he may be homeless.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
  • 904-630-0500
  • 904-630-2627

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2005; details of disappearance updated.