Michael Howard Havekost

Havekost, circa 2020; Havekost's tattoo

  • Missing Since 09/04/2020
  • Missing From Killeen, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/15/1968 (58)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Havekost is hard of hearing and has worn hearing aids since childhood. He left the hearing aids behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, hazel eyes. Havekost wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo on the back of his left shoulder of a cross with the sun behind it, surrounded by four hearts with the name "Thomas" above the cross and the name "Mary" below it; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Havekost was last seen at the Day N Night Inn at 6200 East Veterans Memorial Boulevard in Killeen, Texas on September 4, 2020. He had lost his restaurant job due to the coronavirus pandemic and his sister, his only close relative, had been paying for his stay at the hotel for months.

On September 7, Havekost's sister went to the hotel to pay for another week's stay and stopped by Havekost's room, but he didn't answer the door. When she returned on September 14, the hotel staff said they hadn't seen Havekost all week. He left all his belongings behind in his room, including his wallet, eyeglasses, medicine and the hearing aids he'd worn since childhood. His sister reported him missing at this time.

It's uncharacteristic of Havekost to leave without warning, and his sister fears he may have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Killeen Police Department 254-501-8860

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2023; casefile added.