Michael Hugh Camilletti

Camiletti, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 05/22/2011
  • Missing From Stanardsville, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Camilletti has a scar on his chin.

Details of Disappearance

Camilletti was last seen at his home in Stanardsville, Virginia on May 22, 2011. His brother reported him missing on June 12. Camilletti, a retired Army colonel, is an avid outdoorsman and authorities believe he went to the Cranberry Wilderness on May 23. It wasn't unusual for him to go on extended hiking trips without telling anyone.

A state trooper found Camilletti's vehicle parked along Williams River Road with a note inside it; the note said Camilletti was going to hike the North-South Trail between May 23 and May 27. An extensive search of the Cranberry Wilderness, which covers over 47,000 acres, turned up no sign of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Halifax County Sheriff's Office 434-476-3339

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2016; casefile added.