Michael J. Small

Small, circa 2025; Small in the clothes he was wearing when he disappeared

  • Missing Since 03/24/2025
  • Missing From Abingdon, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 170 - 205 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt, a tan sweater, dark blue, black and white plaid pajama pants, and a baseball cap. A photo of Small in those clothes is posed with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Small has dementia and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Small had a short beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a growth on his ear.

Details of Disappearance

Small was last seen in the vicinity of Charwood Drive, near Michael's Pharmacy, in Abingdon, Virginia at 6:30 p.m. on March 24, 2025. He said something about possibly going to visit a family member in Charlotte, North Carolina. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disapperance, Small lived in Green Acres, an assisted living facility; he had been there for three years. Green Acres is not a lockdown facility and Small was allowed to walk around. His family had been in the process of having him moved to another facility when he went missing.

He had previously been an avid hiker and walker, and often took walks at Green Acres, but a staff member would always find him nearby. Small was born in Charlotte, and previously lived in Tazewell, Virginia. He carries his sister's Charlotte address written down in his pocket. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Washington County Sheriff’s Office 276-676-6000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2026; casefile added.